Victorian Council

Australian Power Boat Association


 

Home Vic APBA Secretary - PO Box 8096 Croydon Victoria 3136 Webmaster

 

Main Menu

Race Dates

 

Links

 

Classes

 

Racing Photos

 

 


21 September 2016


Forms Download

Applicant Letter
Licence Application 2016-2017

Boat Owners 2016-2017

FF Licence

Licence Fees
Day Medical Form
National Day
Junior Medical Form
Novice Med Form
National Novice
Entry Form


 

Victorian Council of the Australian Power Boat Association

 

The Victorian Council of the Australian Power Boat Association is responsible for and oversees the sport of Power Boat racing in Victoria.

Power Boat racing is conducted under the control of the Australian Power Boat Association (APBA), all Power Boat racing clubs must be affiliated with the APBA to conduct sanctioned racing events in Australia, events must be sanctioned in order for records to be claimed and Championship Points to be awarded.

Clubs affilliated with the Victorian Council include Glenmaggie District Boat Club, Melbourne Runabout & Speed Boat Club, Victorian Speed Boat Club, Victorian Outboard Club, East Gippsland Powerboat Club and Oz Lites 1.6 Litre Boating Register.

 

Formula Future Program
The Junior Drivers Program is an initiative of the Victorian Council of the APBA and involves providing junior race boats for young drivers to have a go in. Junior drivers need to be aged between 12 and 16 years, have a State boating licence and be a member of a racing club. Junior boats are available to use on race days. Email if you are interested.

 

Victorian Race Dates

2016-2017

October 29-30
Lake Glenmaggie
Glenmaggie Cup
GDBC

November 11-13
Lake Mulwala, Yarrawonga
EC Griffith Cup
VSBC

December 10
Club DAY
Marlo
VOC

February 3-5
Melton Gold Cup
Exford Weir, Melton
MRSBC

March 5
Archer Eade Memorial
Lake Charm
VOC

April 1-2
Paynesville Gold Cup
Paynesville
EGPBC

April 22-23
Eppalock Gold Cup
Lake Eppalock
VSBC

 

 

 

 


 

Hall of Fame Awards 2015/2016

Hall of Fame Inductee
Ben Fox

Sportsperson of the Year

Mark Gauci

Administrator of the Year

Sandra Sneddon

Best Presented Boat

Zenith

Best Presented Crew

Immortal Racing Team

Crewman of the Year

Mick Taranto

Rookie of the Year

Andrew Murphy


Victorian Championship Series
Final 2016

1.6 L Hydroplane VicAPBA Trophy Place
T86, Grant Harrison 1st
HBR, Liam Holland 2nd
Hydrophobia, Kane Ross 3rd
   
4.2L Displacement, VSBC Burrell Trophy Place
Freedom, Bob Reid 1st
Bad Enough, Mal Thomas 2nd
Raza-Sharp, Ray Lindrea 3rd
   
105 Displacement, Paul Burton Trophy Place
Another Madam, Max Stevens 1st
Thunderstruck, Steven Fox 2nd
Frenzy, Brett Clark 3rd
   
6Lt Open VicAPBA Trophy Place
Chase-N-Kash, Heath Hamilton 1st
Zenith, Tate Ramsay 2nd
   
Unlimited Displacement, Lee Kavanaugh Trophy Place
Chase-N-Kash, Heath Hamilton 1st
Wild Child 2nd
   
25hp Open, John Lintell Trophy Place
Excalibur, Chris Dynon 1st
Waterworks, Shaun Oliver 2nd
Monopoly/APBA13, John Niddrie 3rd
   
1800 Super Stock, VOC Shield Place
Cheyenne, Scott Rowse 1st
Rebound, Andrew Murphy 2nd
Ill Bastardo, Simon Teige 3rd
   
2100 Super Stock, Wes Frost Marine Trophy Place
Rebound, Andrew Murphy 1st
Ill Bastardo, Simon Teige 2nd
   
Unlimited Open Outboard, VOC Commodores Trophy Place
Seven Seven Racing, David Meades 1st
R-Marine Jackson, Stuart Jackson 2nd
Bud Light Racing, Paul Eade 3rd
   

 

 

 

Supporters

 

VicAPBA Officials
2016-2017 Season

PRESIDENT
Kim Bull
Snr VICE PRESIDENT
Simon Isherwood
SECRETARY
Cherilyn Wilson
VP INBOARDS
Displacement, Heath Hamilton
Hydroplane, Ben Devenyns
VP OUTBOARDS
Simon Curwood
VP Formula Future
Stephen Scott
TREASURER
Cherilyn Wilson
RECORDING OFFICER
Arthur Clark
RULES OFFICER
John Niddrie
STATE SAFETY OFFICER
John Niddrie
0408538319
STATE LICENCE OFFICER Cherilyn Wilson
9870.9720
apba.licences@gmail.com

 

   

VicAPBA.com.au All Rights Reserved.

Power Boat Racing Power Boat Racing Power Boat Racing Power Boat Racing Power BoatVic APBA Secretary - PO Box 8096 Croydon Victoria 3136